Faculty Profiles

Full-Time Faculty

Monica Armstrong Roudil
Associate Professor of Law
Ted Blumoff
Professor of Law
Cathy Cox
Dean and Professor of Law
Jessica Feinberg
Professor of Law
Jim Fleissner
Professor of Law
Timothy Floyd
Tommy Malone Distinguished Chair in Trial Advocacy and Director of Experiential Education
Daisy Hurst Floyd
University Professor of Law and Ethical Formation
Sarah Gerwig-Moore
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs and Professor of Law
Oren Griffin
Associate Dean for Strategic Initiatives and Professor of Law
David Hricik
Professor of Law
James Hunt
Professor of Law and Business (Joint Appointment with Stetson School of Business)
 Linda Jellum
Associate Dean for Faculty Research & Development and Ellison Capers Palmer Sr. Professor of Tax Law
Steve Johnson
Professor of Law
Mark Jones
Professor of Law
Habeas Project Staff Attorney and Adjunct Professor of Law
Jeremy Kidd
Associate Professor of Law
Patrick Longan
William Augustus Bootle Chair in Professionalism and Ethics
Teri McMurtry-Chubb
Professor of Law
David Oedel
Professor of Law
Suzianne Painter-Thorne
Associate Professor of Law
David Ritchie
Director of International Initiatives, Professor of Law and Philosophy
Michael Sabbath
Southeastern Bankruptcy Law Institute/W. Homer Drake Jr. Endowed Chair in Bankruptcy Law

Visiting Professor

Gary Simson
Professor and Macon Chair in Law
Karen Sneddon
Professor of Law
Benjamin Templin
Visiting Professor
Scott Titshaw
Associate Professor of Law
William D. Underwood
President, Mercer University and Professor of Law
J. Shand Watson
Professor of Law

Emeriti Faculty

Anthony Baldwin
Suzanne Cassidy
Leah Chanin
Joseph Claxton
Richard Creswell
Deryl Dantzler
Hal Lewis
Jack Sammons
Donal Christopher Wells

Adjunct Faculty

Charles Adams
Managing Law Practice
Advanced Legal Writing
Griffin Bell, III
State Debtor-Creditor Remedies
The Hon. Paul W. Bonapfel
Consumer Bankruptcy Practice
Ronald Boyter
Trial Practice and Advanced Litigation Drafting
Ivy Cadle
Accounting for Lawyers
John C. Clark
Advanced Litigation Drafting
John P. Cole
Contract Drafting
The Hon. Verda Colvin
Summary Judgment Practice
Kate Cook
Contract Drafting
The Hon. Bryant Culpepper
Introduction to Dispute Resolution
Military Law
Tomieka Daniel
Intro to Counseling
Kean J. DeCarlo
Intellectual Property Licensing
The Hon. Stephen Dillard
Appellate Practice & Procedure
Mary Donovan
Introduction to Dispute Resolution
Brown Edwards, Jr.
Estate Planning
James E. Elliott, Jr.
Government Law
Zandra Hall
Intro to Counseling
Neil Halvorson
Trial Practice
William Hervey
Public Health Law and Health Law
William Hill
Environmental Law Practice
Christina Hunt
Externship
Anne Johnson
Advanced Writing Group, Advanced Legal Research, Legal Process
The Hon. Sallie Rich Jocoy
Workers Compensation
Scott Key
Appellate Practice and Procedure
The Hon. Thomas Matthews
Juvenile Court Practice and Procedure
Margaret McCann
Legal Process and Introduction to Law
Taylor McNeill
Advanced Writing Group
Wallace Miller III
Problems in Insurance Litigation
Kamina Pinder
Bar Preparation
David Pope
Business Drafting
Bowen Reichert Shoemaker
Advanced Writing Group
Georgia Criminal Practice & Procedure
Advanced Litigation Drafting
Michael M. Smith
Advanced Litigation Drafting
The Hon. Marc T. Treadwell
Frederal Criminal Case Studies and GA Civil Practice and Procedure
Karen Visser
Consumer Bankruptcy Practice
Caleb Walker
Advanced Writing Group
Stuart Walker
Georgia Civil Practice
Joel Williams
International Business Transactions